Call us Today !Ph: 1-800-522-3836

ManagedServices

Meter/ServiceLogin

Online ShoppingLogin

  Product Catalog: Cisco: Service Exchange: Cisco Service Control: Cisco Service Control Engines  
Details
Additional Information
Cisco SCE 10000 Series Service Control Engines (Cisco)

The Cisco SCE 10000 Series Service Control Engine (SCE 10000) is specifically designed for carrier-grade deployments requiring high-capacity, stateful application and session-based classification. It helps you better control or manage application-level IP traffic by subscriber.

Superior Performance

The Cisco SCE 10000 is designed to deliver exceptional performance at heavy load conditions. It uses a patented flow acceleration technology to facilitate:

  • Prioritization of delay-sensitive traffic and a faster marking of traffic at line rate
  • Operation with exceptionally low latency (in the order of micro-seconds)
  • The ability to bypass traffic effectively during congestion without causing any service loss
Backward Compatibility

The Cisco SCE 10000 is designed to be backward compatible with existing solution components of Cisco SCE 8000 Service Control Engine (SCE 8000) to:

  • Make it easier for customers to replace SCE 8000 with SCE 10000, retaining all the existing solution components such as PCRF (Policy and Charging Rules Function) or Policy Server, Subscriber
  • Manager, Collection Manager, Insight, and others
  • Accelerate integration and reduce operating expenses (OpEx)


Specifications at a Glance
 
Feature Benefit
Maximum throughput Up to 60 Gbps
Number of concurrent subscribers Up to 2,000,000
Simultaneous bidirectional flows Up to 20,000,000
Management interfaces 4 x 10,100,1000 Mbps Ethernet RJ-45
Interfaces Four 2 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet with built-in optics supporting the following variations:
  • Single-mode fiber long-reach (LR) 1310 nm
  • Multimode fiber short reach (SR) 850 nm
Weight 26.5 kg, 58.5 lb
Physical dimensions (H x W x D) 2 RU: 3.4 x 18.9 x 31.5 in. (8.9 x 48.1 x 80 cm)
Mounting 2 RU
Power Power supply: 
200 to 240 VAC nominal (Range: 180 to 264 VAC); 50 to 60 Hz nominal (Range: 47 to 63 Hz) 930 W - 48V DC power supply
  Power consumption: 400W for AC power supply; 500W for DC power supply
Cooling and airflow Redundant cooling fans

Documents
Datasheet
 
Back to product list